Sea Slugs from Kerama Island, Okinawa , Japan


ORDER Cephalaspidea


       SUBORDER Philinoidea

            FAMILY Aglajidae
                     Chelidonura amoena Chelidonura amoena
                     Chelidonura fulvipunctata Chelidonura fulvipunctata
                     Chelidonura hirundinina Chelidonura hirundinina
                     Chelidonura inornata Chelidonura inornata
                     Chelidonura pallida Chelidonura pallida
                     Odontoglaja  guamensis Odontoglaja guamensis

            FAMILY Gastropteridae
                     Gastropteron sp. 1 Gastropteron sp. 1
                     Sagaminopteron ornatum Sagaminopteron ornatum
                     Sagaminopteron psychedelicum Sagaminopteron psychedelicum
                     Siphopteron brunneomarginatum Siphopteron brunneomarginatum

       SUBORDER Diaphanoidea

            FAMILY Diaphanidae
                     Colpodaspis thompsoni Colpodaspis thompsoni

       SUBORDER Haminoeoidea

            FAMILY Haminoeidae
                     Diniatys dentifer Diniatys dentifer
                     Haminoea ovalis Haminoea ovalis
                     Haminoea sp. 2 Haminoea sp. 2


ORDER Sacoglossa


       SUBORDER Plakobranchoidea

            FAMILY Plakobranchidae
                     Elysia lobata Elysia lobata
                     Elysia mercieri Elysia mercieri
                     Elysia obtusa Elysia obtusa
                     Elysia sp. 1 Elysia sp. 1
                     Elysia sp. 2 Elysia sp. 2
                     Elysia sp. 5 Elysia sp. 5
                     Elysiella pusilla Elysiella pusilla
                     Plakobranchus ocellatus Plakobranchus ocellatus
                     Thuridilla carlsoni Thuridilla carlsoni
                     Thuridilla flavomaculata Thuridilla flavomaculata
                     Thuridilla gracilis Thuridilla gracilis
                     Thuridilla hoffae Thuridilla hoffae
                     Thuridilla kathae Thuridilla kathae
                     Thuridilla livida Thuridilla livida
                     Thuridilla sp. 1 Thuridilla sp. 1
                     Thuridilla splendens Thuridilla splendens
                     Thuridilla vatae Thuridilla vatae

       SUBORDER Limapontioidea

            FAMILY Caliphyllidae
                     Cyerce sp. 1 Cyerce sp. 1
                     Sohgenia palauensis Sohgenia palauensis


ORDER Aplysiomorpha (Anaspidea)


       SUBORDER none

            FAMILY Aplysiidae
                     Aplysia parvula Aplysia parvula
                     Dolabrifera dolabrifera Dolabrifera dolabrifera
                     Petalifera romosa Petalifera romosa
                     Phyllaplysia lafonti Phyllaplysia lafonti
                     Stylocheilus longicauda Stylocheilus longicauda
                     Stylocheilus striatus Stylocheilus striatus


ORDER Pleurobranchomorpha


       SUBORDER Pleurobranchoidea

            FAMILY Pleurobranchidae
                     Berthella martensi Berthella martensi
                     Pleurobranchus peroni Pleurobranchus peroni


ORDER Nudibranchia


       SUBORDER Doridoidea

            FAMILY Cadlinidae
                     Aldisa albatrossae Aldisa albatrossae

            FAMILY Actinocyclidae
                     Hallaxa indecora Hallaxa indecora

            FAMILY Discodorididae
                     Halgerda brunneomaculata Halgerda brunneomaculata
                     Halgerda carlsoni Halgerda carlsoni
                     Halgerda diaphana Halgerda diaphana
                     Halgerda elegans Halgerda elegans
                     Halgerda tessellata Halgerda tessellata
                     Paradoris sp. 1 Paradoris sp. 1
                     Platydoris sp. 2 Platydoris sp. 2
                     Rostanga sp. 1 Rostanga sp. 1
                     Sclerodoris sp. 1 Sclerodoris sp. 1

            FAMILY Chromodorididae
                     Cadlinella ornatissima Cadlinella ornatissima
                     Ceratosoma moloch Ceratosoma moloch
                     Chromodoris annae Chromodoris annae
                     Chromodoris colemani Chromodoris colemani
                     Chromodoris elisabethina Chromodoris elisabethina
                     Chromodoris magnifica Chromodoris magnifica
                     Chromodoris sp. 1 Chromodoris sp. 1
                     Chromodoris willani Chromodoris willani
                     Glossodoris atromarginata Glossodoris atromarginata
                     Glossodoris cincta Glossodoris cincta
                     Glossodoris cruenta Glossodoris cruenta
                     Goniobranchus coi Goniobranchus coi
                     Goniobranchus decora Goniobranchus decora
                     Goniobranchus fidelis Goniobranchus fidelis
                     Goniobranchus geometrica Goniobranchus geometrica
                     Goniobranchus kuniei Goniobranchus kuniei
                     Goniobranchus reticulatus Goniobranchus reticulatus
                     Goniobranchus rufomaculata Goniobranchus rufomaculata
                     Goniobranchus sp. 1 Goniobranchus sp. 1
                     Hypselodoris bullocki Hypselodoris bullocki
                     Hypselodoris maculosa Hypselodoris maculosa
                     Hypselodoris purpureomaculosa Hypselodoris purpureomaculosa
                     Hypselodoris whitei Hypselodoris whitei
                     Noumea simplex Noumea simplex
                     Noumea sp. 1 Noumea sp. 1

       SUBORDER Onchidoridoidea

            FAMILY Goniodorididae
                     Trapania sp. 1 Trapania sp. 1

       SUBORDER Polyceroidea

            FAMILY Polyceridae
                     Kaloplocamus ramosus Kaloplocamus ramosus
                     Nembrotha kubaryana Nembrotha kubaryana
                     Nembrotha lineolata Nembrotha lineolata
                     Polycera japonica Polycera japonica
                     Polycera sp. 2 Polycera sp. 2
                     Polycera sp. 3 Polycera sp. 3
                     Roboastra gracilis Roboastra gracilis
                     Tambja morosa Tambja morosa
                     Thecacera pennigera [color form] Thecacera pennigera [color form]

            FAMILY Gymnodorididae
                     Gymnodoris citrina Gymnodoris citrina
                     Gymnodoris inornata Gymnodoris inornata
                     Gymnodoris okinawae Gymnodoris okinawae
                     Gymnodoris sp. 1 Gymnodoris sp. 1
                     Gymnodoris tuberculosa Gymnodoris tuberculosa

            FAMILY Aegiretidae
                     Aegires villosus Aegires villosus

            FAMILY Hexabranchidae
                     Hexabranchus sanguineus Hexabranchus sanguineus

       SUBORDER Phyllidioidea

            FAMILY Dendrodorididae
                     Dendrodoris nigra Dendrodoris nigra

            FAMILY Phyllidiidae
                     Phyllidia coelestis Phyllidia coelestis
                     Phyllidia elegans Phyllidia elegans
                     Phyllidia exquisita Phyllidia exquisita
                     Phyllidiella granulatus Phyllidiella granulatus
                     Phyllidiella pustulosa Phyllidiella pustulosa
                     Phyllidiopsis fissuratus Phyllidiopsis fissuratus
                     Reticulidia fungia Reticulidia fungia

       SUBORDER [unassigned] Cladobranchia

            FAMILY Zephyrinidae
                     Janolus sp. 1 Janolus sp. 1
                     Janolus toyamaensis Janolus toyamaensis

       SUBORDER Tritonioidea

            FAMILY Tritoniidae
                     TRITONIDAE sp. 4 TRITONIDAE sp. 4

       SUBORDER Arminoidea

            FAMILY Arminidae
                     Dermatobranchus fasciatus Dermatobranchus fasciatus
                     Dermatobranchus forutunatus Dermatobranchus forutunatus

       SUBORDER Aeolidida

            FAMILY Flabellinidae
                     Flabellina bicolor Flabellina bicolor
                     Flabellina exoptata Flabellina exoptata
                     Flabellina macassarana Flabellina macassarana
                     Flabellina rubropurpurata Flabellina rubropurpurata
                     Flabellina sp. 3 Flabellina sp. 3

            FAMILY Aeolidiidae
                     Aeolidiella alba Aeolidiella alba
                     Anteaeolidiella [Old Aeolidiella] indica Anteaeolidiella [Old Aeolidiella] indica
                     Berghia chaka Berghia chaka
                     Limenandra nodosa Limenandra nodosa

            FAMILY Glaucidae
                     Caloria sp. 1 Caloria sp. 1
                     Favorinus japonicus Favorinus japonicus
                     Favorinus sp. 2 Favorinus sp. 2
                     Moridilla brockii Moridilla brockii
                     Phidiana indica Phidiana indica
                     Pteraeolidia ianthina Pteraeolidia ianthina


TOTAL: 122 Species
HOME