Sea Slugs from Osezaki, Izu Peninsula, Suruga bay , Japan


ORDER Cephalaspidea


       SUBORDER Philinoidea

            FAMILY Philinidae
                     Philine rubrata Philine rubrata

            FAMILY Aglajidae
                     Aglaja? orientalis Aglaja? orientalis
                     Chelidonura fulvipunctata Chelidonura fulvipunctata
                     Chelidonura hirundinina Chelidonura hirundinina

            FAMILY Gastropteridae
                     Gastropteron sp. 2 Gastropteron sp. 2

       SUBORDER Haminoeoidea

            FAMILY Haminoeidae
                     Haminoeidae sp. 3 Haminoeidae sp. 3


ORDER Sacoglossa


       SUBORDER Plakobranchoidea

            FAMILY Plakobranchidae
                     Elysia amakusana Elysia amakusana
                     Elysia degeneri Elysia degeneri
                     Elysia obtusa Elysia obtusa
                     Elysia ornata Elysia ornata
                     Elysia setoensis Elysia setoensis
                     Elysia sp. 5 Elysia sp. 5
                     Plakobranchidae sp. 2 Plakobranchidae sp. 2

       SUBORDER Limapontioidea

            FAMILY Caliphyllidae
                     Polybranchia orientalis Polybranchia orientalis

            FAMILY Hermaeidae
                     Aplysiopsis orientalis Aplysiopsis orientalis


ORDER Aplysiomorpha (Anaspidea)


       SUBORDER none

            FAMILY Aplysiidae
                     Aplysia kurodai Aplysia kurodai
                     Aplysia oculifera Aplysia oculifera
                     Aplysia parvula Aplysia parvula
                     Dolabella auricularia Dolabella auricularia
                     Dolabrifera dolabrifera Dolabrifera dolabrifera
                     Notarchus indicus Notarchus indicus
                     Stylocheilus striatus Stylocheilus striatus


ORDER Pleurobranchomorpha


       SUBORDER Pleurobranchoidea

            FAMILY Pleurobranchidae
                     Euselenops luniceps Euselenops luniceps
                     Pleurobranchaea japonica Pleurobranchaea japonica
                     Pleurobranchus forskalii Pleurobranchus forskalii
                     Pleurobranchus peroni Pleurobranchus peroni


ORDER Nudibranchia


       SUBORDER Doridoidea

            FAMILY Cadlinidae
                     Aldisa cooperi Aldisa cooperi

            FAMILY Discodorididae
                     Homoiodoris japonica Homoiodoris japonica
                     Hoplodoris armata Hoplodoris armata
                     Jorunna parva Jorunna parva
                     Platydoris ellioti Platydoris ellioti
                     Platydoris sp. 3 Platydoris sp. 3
                     Platydoris tabulata ? Platydoris tabulata ?
                     Rostanga orientalis Rostanga orientalis
                     Tayuva lilacina [Syn. D. concinna] Tayuva lilacina [Syn. D. concinna]

            FAMILY Dorididae
                     DORIDIDAE sp. 1 DORIDIDAE sp. 1
                     DORIDIDAE sp. 2 DORIDIDAE sp. 2
                     DORIDIDAE sp. 3 DORIDIDAE sp. 3
                     DORIDIDAE sp. 4 DORIDIDAE sp. 4
                     DORIDIDAE sp. 6 DORIDIDAE sp. 6

            FAMILY Chromodorididae
                     Goniobranchus aureopurpurea Goniobranchus aureopurpurea
                     Goniobranchus decora Goniobranchus decora
                     Goniobranchus orientalis Goniobranchus orientalis
                     Goniobranchus tinctoria Goniobranchus tinctoria
                     Hypselodoris festiva Hypselodoris festiva
                     Noumea nivalis Noumea nivalis
                     Noumea norba Noumea norba

       SUBORDER Onchidoridoidea

            FAMILY Goniodorididae
                     Goniodoridella savignyi Goniodoridella savignyi
                     Goniodoris felis Goniodoris felis
                     Goniodoris joubini Goniodoris joubini
                     Okenia [Hopkinsia] hiroi Okenia [Hopkinsia] hiroi
                     Okenia echinata Okenia echinata
                     Okenia japonica Okenia japonica
                     Trapania sp. 2 Trapania sp. 2

            FAMILY Onchidorididae
                     Diaphorodoris mitsuii Diaphorodoris mitsuii

       SUBORDER Polyceroidea

            FAMILY Polyceridae
                     Kaloplocamus ramosus Kaloplocamus ramosus
                     Limacia ornata Limacia ornata
                     Plocamopherus tilesii Plocamopherus tilesii
                     Polycera fujitai Polycera fujitai
                     Polycera hedgpethi Polycera hedgpethi
                     Polycera sp. 4 Polycera sp. 4
                     Tambja amakusana Tambja amakusana
                     Tambja sp. 1 Tambja sp. 1
                     Thecacera pacifica Thecacera pacifica
                     Thecacera pennigera Thecacera pennigera

            FAMILY Gymnodorididae
                     Gymnodoris alba Gymnodoris alba
                     Gymnodoris cf. subornata Gymnodoris cf. subornata
                     Gymnodoris citrina Gymnodoris citrina

            FAMILY Vayssiereidae(Okadaiidae)
                     Vayssierea felis Vayssierea felis

       SUBORDER Phyllidioidea

            FAMILY Dendrodorididae
                     Dendrodoris denisoni Dendrodoris denisoni
                     Dendrodoris fumata Dendrodoris fumata
                     Dendrodoris nigra Dendrodoris nigra
                     Doriopsilla miniata Doriopsilla miniata

       SUBORDER [unassigned] Cladobranchia

            FAMILY Dotidae
                     Doto pita Doto pita
                     Doto sp. 1 Doto sp. 1

       SUBORDER Tritonioidea

            FAMILY Bornellidae
                     Bornella stellifer [Syn. B. japonica] Bornella stellifer [Syn. B. japonica]

            FAMILY Scyllaeidae
                     Scyllaea pelagica Scyllaea pelagica
                     Scyllaea sp. 1 Scyllaea sp. 1

            FAMILY Tethydidae
                     Melibe papillosa Melibe papillosa

            FAMILY Lomanotidae
                     Lomanotus sp. 1 Lomanotus sp. 1

       SUBORDER Arminoidea

            FAMILY Arminidae
                     Armina major Armina major
                     Dermatobranchus albopunctulatus Dermatobranchus albopunctulatus
                     Dermatobranchus ornatus Dermatobranchus ornatus

       SUBORDER Aeolidida

            FAMILY Flabellinidae
                     Flabellina rubrolineata Flabellina rubrolineata

            FAMILY Eubranchidae
                     Eubranchus inabai Eubranchus inabai
                     Eubranchus leopoldoi Eubranchus leopoldoi
                     Eubranchus sp. 2 Eubranchus sp. 2
                     Eubranchus sp. 3 Eubranchus sp. 3

            FAMILY Aeolidiidae
                     Aeolidiella alba Aeolidiella alba
                     Anteaeolidiella [Old Aeolidiella] indica Anteaeolidiella [Old Aeolidiella] indica
                     Baeolidia japonica Baeolidia japonica
                     Limenandra fusiformis Limenandra fusiformis
                     Spurilla chromosoma Spurilla chromosoma

            FAMILY Glaucidae
                     Antonietta janthina Antonietta janthina
                     Babakina festiva Babakina festiva
                     Cratena affinis Cratena affinis
                     Cratena lineata Cratena lineata
                     Cratena simba Cratena simba
                     Favorinus japonicus Favorinus japonicus
                     Favorinus tsuruganus Favorinus tsuruganus
                     GLAUCIDAE sp. 1 GLAUCIDAE sp. 1
                     Hermissenda crassicornis Hermissenda crassicornis
                     Phyllodesmium serratum Phyllodesmium serratum
                     Protaeolidiella atra Protaeolidiella atra
                     Sakuraeolis enosimensis Sakuraeolis enosimensis
                     Sakuraeolis gerberina Sakuraeolis gerberina
                     Setoeolis inconspicua Setoeolis inconspicua

            FAMILY Tergipedidae
                     Cuthona cf. puellula Cuthona cf. puellula
                     Cuthona diversicolor Cuthona diversicolor
                     Cuthona ornata Cuthona ornata
                     Cuthona pupillae Cuthona pupillae
                     Cuthona purpureoanulata Cuthona purpureoanulata

            FAMILY Aeolidida UNKNOWN
                     Aeolidida sp. 11 Aeolidida sp. 11
                     Aeolidida sp. 3 Aeolidida sp. 3
                     Aeolidida sp. 8 Aeolidida sp. 8
                     Aeolidida sp. 9 Aeolidida sp. 9


TOTAL: 116 Species
HOME