Sea Slugs from Futou, Suruga bay , Japan


ORDER Cephalaspidea


       SUBORDER Philinoidea

            FAMILY Philinidae
                     Philine rubrata Philine rubrata

            FAMILY Aglajidae
                     Aglajid sp. 1 Aglajid sp. 1

            FAMILY Gastropteridae
                     Sagaminopteron ornatum Sagaminopteron ornatum
                     Siphopteron flavum Siphopteron flavum


ORDER Sacoglossa


       SUBORDER Plakobranchoidea

            FAMILY Plakobranchidae
                     Elysia amakusana Elysia amakusana
                     Elysia obtusa Elysia obtusa
                     Elysia ornata Elysia ornata
                     Thuridilla livida Thuridilla livida
                     Thuridilla splendens Thuridilla splendens
                     Thuridilla vatae Thuridilla vatae

       SUBORDER Oxynooidea

            FAMILY Juliidae
                     Julia exquisita Julia exquisita

       SUBORDER Limapontioidea

            FAMILY Limapontiidae
                     Ercolania boodleae Ercolania boodleae
                     Placida cremoniana Placida cremoniana


ORDER Aplysiomorpha (Anaspidea)


       SUBORDER none

            FAMILY Aplysiidae
                     Aplysia parvula Aplysia parvula
                     Stylocheilus striatus Stylocheilus striatus


ORDER Nudibranchia


       SUBORDER Doridoidea

            FAMILY Discodorididae
                     Platydoris tabulata ? Platydoris tabulata ?
                     Tayuva lilacina [Syn. D. concinna] Tayuva lilacina [Syn. D. concinna]

            FAMILY Chromodorididae
                     Ceratosoma sinuata Ceratosoma sinuata
                     Ceratosoma trilobatum Ceratosoma trilobatum
                     Glossodoris atromarginata Glossodoris atromarginata
                     Glossodoris pallida Glossodoris pallida
                     Glossodoris rufomarginata Glossodoris rufomarginata
                     Goniobranchus decora Goniobranchus decora
                     Goniobranchus orientalis Goniobranchus orientalis
                     Goniobranchus tinctoria Goniobranchus tinctoria
                     Hypselodoris festiva Hypselodoris festiva
                     Hypselodoris kaname Hypselodoris kaname
                     Hypselodoris maritima Hypselodoris maritima
                     Hypselodoris placida Hypselodoris placida
                     Hypselodoris sagamiensis Hypselodoris sagamiensis
                     Noumea cf. simplex Noumea cf. simplex
                     Noumea purpurea Noumea purpurea
                     Noumea varians Noumea varians

       SUBORDER Onchidoridoidea

            FAMILY Goniodorididae
                     Goniodoridella savignyi Goniodoridella savignyi
                     Okenia [Hopkinsia] hiroi Okenia [Hopkinsia] hiroi

            FAMILY Onchidorididae
                     Diaphorodoris mitsuii Diaphorodoris mitsuii

       SUBORDER Polyceroidea

            FAMILY Polyceridae
                     Limacia ornata Limacia ornata
                     Polycera sp. 2 Polycera sp. 2

            FAMILY Gymnodorididae
                     Gymnodoris inornata Gymnodoris inornata

            FAMILY Aegiretidae
                     Aegires exeches Aegires exeches
                     Aegires villosus Aegires villosus

       SUBORDER Phyllidioidea

            FAMILY Dendrodorididae
                     Dendrodoris denisoni Dendrodoris denisoni
                     Dendrodoris fumata Dendrodoris fumata
                     Dendrodoris nigra Dendrodoris nigra

            FAMILY Phyllidiidae
                     Fryeria picta Fryeria picta
                     Phyllidia ocellata Phyllidia ocellata
                     Phyllidia scottjohnsoni Phyllidia scottjohnsoni
                     Phyllidiella pustulosa Phyllidiella pustulosa

       SUBORDER [unassigned] Cladobranchia

            FAMILY Madrellidae
                     Madrella ferruginosa Madrella ferruginosa

       SUBORDER Tritonioidea

            FAMILY Tritoniidae
                     Tritoniopsis elegans  Tritoniopsis elegans

            FAMILY Bornellidae
                     Bornella stellifer [Syn. B. japonica] Bornella stellifer [Syn. B. japonica]

            FAMILY Tethydidae
                     Melibe papillosa Melibe papillosa

       SUBORDER Arminoidea

            FAMILY Arminidae
                     Dermatobranchus otome Dermatobranchus otome
                     Dermatobranchus striatellus Dermatobranchus striatellus

       SUBORDER Aeolidida

            FAMILY Flabellinidae
                     Flabellina bicolor Flabellina bicolor
                     Flabellina sp. cf. rubrolineata Flabellina sp. cf. rubrolineata

            FAMILY Eubranchidae
                     Eubranchus sp. 3 Eubranchus sp. 3

            FAMILY Aeolidiidae
                     Aeolidiella alba Aeolidiella alba
                     Limenandra nodosa Limenandra nodosa

            FAMILY Glaucidae
                     Cratena affinis Cratena affinis
                     Cratena lineata Cratena lineata
                     Facelina bilineata Facelina bilineata
                     GLAUCIDAE sp. 2 GLAUCIDAE sp. 2
                     Phyllodesmium magnum Phyllodesmium magnum
                     Pteraeolidia ianthina Pteraeolidia ianthina
                     Setoeolis inconspicua Setoeolis inconspicua

            FAMILY Tergipedidae
                     Phestilla melanobrachia Phestilla melanobrachia


TOTAL: 67 Species
HOME