Sea Slugs from Shimoda, Izu Peninsula, Sagami Bay , Japan


ORDER Cephalaspidea


       SUBORDER Philinoidea

            FAMILY Aglajidae
                     Chelidonura hirundinina Chelidonura hirundinina

       SUBORDER Haminoeoidea

            FAMILY Haminoeidae
                     Haloa japonica Haloa japonica


ORDER Sacoglossa


       SUBORDER Plakobranchoidea

            FAMILY Plakobranchidae
                     Elysia amakusana Elysia amakusana
                     Elysia ornata Elysia ornata
                     Elysia setoensis Elysia setoensis
                     Elysia sp. 3 Elysia sp. 3

       SUBORDER Limapontioidea

            FAMILY Limapontiidae
                     Ercolania boodleae Ercolania boodleae
                     Placida cremoniana Placida cremoniana


ORDER Aplysiomorpha (Anaspidea)


       SUBORDER none

            FAMILY Aplysiidae
                     Aplysia juliana Aplysia juliana
                     Aplysia kurodai Aplysia kurodai
                     Aplysia oculifera Aplysia oculifera
                     Aplysia parvula Aplysia parvula
                     Dolabella auricularia Dolabella auricularia
                     Stylocheilus striatus Stylocheilus striatus


ORDER Pleurobranchomorpha


       SUBORDER Pleurobranchoidea

            FAMILY Pleurobranchidae
                     Pleurobranchus albiguttatus Pleurobranchus albiguttatus


ORDER Nudibranchia


       SUBORDER Doridoidea

            FAMILY Discodorididae
                     Jorunna pantherina Jorunna pantherina
                     Platydoris ellioti Platydoris ellioti
                     Rostanga risbeci Rostanga risbeci
                     Sclerodoris sp. 3 Sclerodoris sp. 3
                     Tayuva lilacina [Syn. D. concinna] Tayuva lilacina [Syn. D. concinna]

            FAMILY Dorididae
                     Doris granulosa Doris granulosa
                     Doris pecten Doris pecten

            FAMILY Chromodorididae
                     Goniobranchus aureopurpurea Goniobranchus aureopurpurea
                     Hypselodoris festiva Hypselodoris festiva
                     Hypselodoris placida Hypselodoris placida

            FAMILY Archidorididae
                     Archidoris tricolor Archidoris tricolor

       SUBORDER Polyceroidea

            FAMILY Gymnodorididae
                     Gymnodoris alba Gymnodoris alba
                     Gymnodoris cf. subornata Gymnodoris cf. subornata
                     Gymnodoris citrina Gymnodoris citrina

            FAMILY Vayssiereidae(Okadaiidae)
                     Vayssierea felis Vayssierea felis

       SUBORDER Phyllidioidea

            FAMILY Dendrodorididae
                     Dendrodoris fumata Dendrodoris fumata
                     Dendrodoris nigra Dendrodoris nigra
                     Doriopsilla miniata Doriopsilla miniata

       SUBORDER Tritonioidea

            FAMILY Tethydidae
                     Melibe papillosa Melibe papillosa
                     Melibe viridis Melibe viridis

       SUBORDER Aeolidida

            FAMILY Aeolidiidae
                     Anteaeolidiella [Old Aeolidiella] indica Anteaeolidiella [Old Aeolidiella] indica
                     Baeolidia japonica Baeolidia japonica
                     Spurilla chromosoma Spurilla chromosoma
                     Spurilla salaamica Spurilla salaamica

            FAMILY Glaucidae
                     Antonietta janthina Antonietta janthina
                     Cratena lineata Cratena lineata
                     Favorinus japonicus Favorinus japonicus
                     Herviella yatsui Herviella yatsui
                     Sakuraeolis enosimensis Sakuraeolis enosimensis

            FAMILY Tergipedidae
                     Cuthona pupillae Cuthona pupillae


TOTAL: 45 Species
HOME