Sea Slugs from Manazuru, Sagami bay , Japan


ORDER Lower Heterobranchia


            FAMILY Hydatinidae
                     Hydatina physis Hydatina physis


ORDER Runcinacea


       SUBORDER Runcinoidea H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854

            FAMILY Runcinidae
                     Metaruncina setoensis Metaruncina setoensis


ORDER Cephalaspidea


       SUBORDER Philinoidea

            FAMILY Philinidae
                     Philine rubrata Philine rubrata

            FAMILY Aglajidae
                     Chelidonura hirundinina Chelidonura hirundinina
                     Melanochlamys ezoensis Melanochlamys ezoensis

       SUBORDER Haminoeoidea

            FAMILY Haminoeidae
                     Haloa japonica Haloa japonica


ORDER Sacoglossa


       SUBORDER Plakobranchoidea

            FAMILY Plakobranchidae
                     Elysia obtusa Elysia obtusa
                     Elysia ornata Elysia ornata
                     Elysia setoensis Elysia setoensis

       SUBORDER Limapontioidea

            FAMILY Limapontiidae
                     Placida cremoniana Placida cremoniana


ORDER Aplysiomorpha (Anaspidea)


       SUBORDER none

            FAMILY Aplysiidae
                     Aplysia juliana Aplysia juliana
                     Aplysia oculifera Aplysia oculifera
                     Aplysia parvula Aplysia parvula
                     Dolabella auricularia Dolabella auricularia
                     Dolabrifera dolabrifera Dolabrifera dolabrifera


ORDER Pleurobranchomorpha


       SUBORDER Pleurobranchoidea

            FAMILY Pleurobranchidae
                     Pleurobranchaea japonica Pleurobranchaea japonica


ORDER Nudibranchia


       SUBORDER Doridoidea

            FAMILY Discodorididae
                     Atagema spongiosa Atagema spongiosa
                     Hoplodoris [Old Carminodoris] bifurcata Hoplodoris [Old Carminodoris] bifurcata
                     Jorunna pantherina Jorunna pantherina
                     Platydoris ellioti Platydoris ellioti
                     Platydoris tabulata ? Platydoris tabulata ?
                     Rostanga orientalis Rostanga orientalis
                     Sclerodoris apiculata Sclerodoris apiculata
                     Sclerodoris sp. 2 Sclerodoris sp. 2
                     Tayuva lilacina [Syn. D. concinna] Tayuva lilacina [Syn. D. concinna]

            FAMILY Dorididae
                     DORIDIDAE sp. 5 DORIDIDAE sp. 5
                     Doris granulosa Doris granulosa
                     Doris pecten Doris pecten

            FAMILY Chromodorididae
                     Goniobranchus decora Goniobranchus decora

       SUBORDER Onchidoridoidea

            FAMILY Goniodorididae
                     Goniodoris felis Goniodoris felis
                     Okenia [Hopkinsia] hiroi Okenia [Hopkinsia] hiroi
                     Okenia barnardi Okenia barnardi

       SUBORDER Polyceroidea

            FAMILY Polyceridae
                     Kaloplocamus acutus Kaloplocamus acutus
                     Limacia ornata Limacia ornata
                     Plocamopherus tilesii Plocamopherus tilesii
                     Polycera japonica Polycera japonica

            FAMILY Gymnodorididae
                     Gymnodoris alba Gymnodoris alba
                     Gymnodoris cf. subornata Gymnodoris cf. subornata
                     Gymnodoris citrina Gymnodoris citrina
                     Gymnodoris sp. 1 Gymnodoris sp. 1

            FAMILY Vayssiereidae(Okadaiidae)
                     Vayssierea felis Vayssierea felis

       SUBORDER Phyllidioidea

            FAMILY Dendrodorididae
                     Dendrodoris denisoni Dendrodoris denisoni
                     Dendrodoris fumata Dendrodoris fumata
                     Dendrodoris guttata Dendrodoris guttata
                     Dendrodoris nigra Dendrodoris nigra

       SUBORDER [unassigned] Cladobranchia

            FAMILY Embletoniidae
                     Embletonia gracilis Embletonia gracilis

            FAMILY Dotidae
                     Doto cf. japonica ? Doto cf. japonica ?
                     Doto japonica Doto japonica

       SUBORDER Tritonioidea

            FAMILY Tritoniidae
                     TRITONIDAE sp. 3 TRITONIDAE sp. 3

            FAMILY Tethydidae
                     Melibe papillosa Melibe papillosa
                     Melibe viridis Melibe viridis

       SUBORDER Arminoidea

            FAMILY Arminidae
                     Dermatobranchus otome Dermatobranchus otome

       SUBORDER Aeolidida

            FAMILY Eubranchidae
                     Eubranchus echizenicus Eubranchus echizenicus
                     Eubranchus sp. 4 Eubranchus sp. 4
                     Eubranchus sp. 7 Eubranchus sp. 7
                     Eubranchus virginalis Eubranchus virginalis

            FAMILY Aeolidiidae
                     Anteaeolidiella [Old Aeolidiella] indica Anteaeolidiella [Old Aeolidiella] indica
                     Spurilla chromosoma Spurilla chromosoma
                     Spurilla salaamica Spurilla salaamica

            FAMILY Glaucidae
                     Antonietta janthina Antonietta janthina
                     Cratena lineata Cratena lineata
                     Facelina bilineata Facelina bilineata
                     Favorinus japonicus Favorinus japonicus
                     Herviella affinis Herviella affinis
                     Herviella yatsui Herviella yatsui
                     Phidiana anulifera Phidiana anulifera
                     Phyllodesmium serratum Phyllodesmium serratum
                     Sakuraeolis enosimensis Sakuraeolis enosimensis

            FAMILY Tergipedidae
                     Cuthona akibai Cuthona akibai
                     Cuthona diversicolor Cuthona diversicolor
                     Cuthona ornata Cuthona ornata
                     Cuthona pupillae Cuthona pupillae
                     Cuthona sp. 5 Cuthona sp. 5

            FAMILY Aeolidida UNKNOWN
                     Aeolidida sp. 5 Aeolidida sp. 5
                     Aeolidida sp. 7 Aeolidida sp. 7


TOTAL: 75 Species
HOME