Sea Slugs from Hachijo Island , Japan


ORDER Lower Heterobranchia


            FAMILY Bullinidae
                     Bullina lineata Bullina lineata

            FAMILY Hydatinidae
                     Hydatina physis Hydatina physis
                     Hydatina zonata Hydatina zonata
                     Micromelo undata Micromelo undata


ORDER Runcinacea


       SUBORDER Runcinoidea H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854

            FAMILY Runcinidae
                     Metaruncina setoensis Metaruncina setoensis


ORDER Cephalaspidea


       SUBORDER Philinoidea

            FAMILY Aglajidae
                     Aglaja? orientalis Aglaja? orientalis
                     Aglajid sp. 1 Aglajid sp. 1
                     Chelidonura amoena Chelidonura amoena
                     Chelidonura fulvipunctata Chelidonura fulvipunctata
                     Chelidonura hirundinina Chelidonura hirundinina
                     Chelidonura inornata Chelidonura inornata
                     Nakamigawaia sp. 1 Nakamigawaia sp. 1
                     Philinopsis gardineri Philinopsis gardineri

            FAMILY Gastropteridae
                     Gastropteron sp. 1 Gastropteron sp. 1
                     Sagaminopteron psychedelicum Sagaminopteron psychedelicum
                     Siphopteron citrinum Siphopteron citrinum
                     Siphopteron nigromarginatum Siphopteron nigromarginatum

       SUBORDER Diaphanoidea

            FAMILY Diaphanidae
                     Colpodaspis sp. 1 Colpodaspis sp. 1

       SUBORDER Haminoeoidea

            FAMILY Haminoeidae
                     Haminoeidae sp. 3 Haminoeidae sp. 3


ORDER Sacoglossa


       SUBORDER Plakobranchoidea

            FAMILY Plakobranchidae
                     Elysia lobata Elysia lobata
                     Elysia obtusa Elysia obtusa
                     Elysia ornata Elysia ornata
                     Elysia tomentosa Elysia tomentosa
                     Thuridilla carlsoni Thuridilla carlsoni
                     Thuridilla livida Thuridilla livida
                     Thuridilla vatae Thuridilla vatae

       SUBORDER Oxynooidea

            FAMILY Volvatellidae
                     Volvatella ayakii Volvatella ayakii

            FAMILY Oxynoidae
                     Lobiger viridis  Lobiger viridis
                     Oxynoe viridis Oxynoe viridis

            FAMILY Juliidae
                     Tamanovalva limax Tamanovalva limax

       SUBORDER Limapontioidea

            FAMILY Caliphyllidae
                     Cyerce sp. 1 Cyerce sp. 1
                     Cyerce sp. 2 Cyerce sp. 2
                     Cyerce sp. 3 Cyerce sp. 3
                     Mourgona osumi Mourgona osumi

            FAMILY Limapontiidae
                     Costasiella sp. aff. iridophra Costasiella sp. aff. iridophra
                     Placida cremoniana Placida cremoniana
                     Stiliger aureomarginatus Stiliger aureomarginatus

            FAMILY Hermaeidae
                     Hermaea noto Hermaea noto


ORDER Aplysiomorpha (Anaspidea)


       SUBORDER none

            FAMILY Aplysiidae
                     Aplysia gigantea Aplysia gigantea
                     Aplysia parvula Aplysia parvula
                     Dolabrifera dolabrifera Dolabrifera dolabrifera
                     Stylocheilus striatus Stylocheilus striatus


ORDER Pleurobranchomorpha


       SUBORDER Pleurobranchoidea

            FAMILY Pleurobranchidae
                     Pleurobranchaea japonica Pleurobranchaea japonica
                     Pleurobranchus peroni Pleurobranchus peroni


ORDER Nudibranchia


       SUBORDER Doridoidea

            FAMILY Discodorididae
                     Halgerda cf. carlsoni Halgerda cf. carlsoni
                     Halgerda dalanghita Halgerda dalanghita
                     Halgerda diaphana Halgerda diaphana
                     Halgerda johnsonorum Halgerda johnsonorum
                     Halgerda tessellata Halgerda tessellata
                     Halgerda wasiniensis Halgerda wasiniensis
                     Halgerda willeyi Halgerda willeyi
                     Jorunna funebris Jorunna funebris
                     Tayuva lilacina [Syn. D. concinna] Tayuva lilacina [Syn. D. concinna]

            FAMILY Chromodorididae
                     Ceratosoma tenue Ceratosoma tenue
                     Chromodoris annae Chromodoris annae
                     Chromodoris aspersa Chromodoris aspersa
                     Chromodoris colemani Chromodoris colemani
                     Chromodoris dianae Chromodoris dianae
                     Chromodoris elisabethina Chromodoris elisabethina
                     Chromodoris sp. 3 Chromodoris sp. 3
                     Chromodoris willani Chromodoris willani
                     Glossodoris atromarginata Glossodoris atromarginata
                     Glossodoris cincta Glossodoris cincta
                     Glossodoris pallida Glossodoris pallida
                     Glossodoris rufomarginata Glossodoris rufomarginata
                     Goniobranchus decora Goniobranchus decora
                     Goniobranchus geometrica Goniobranchus geometrica
                     Hypselodoris apolegma Hypselodoris apolegma
                     Hypselodoris bertschi Hypselodoris bertschi
                     Hypselodoris bullocki Hypselodoris bullocki
                     Hypselodoris festiva Hypselodoris festiva
                     Hypselodoris krakatoa Hypselodoris krakatoa
                     Hypselodoris maritima Hypselodoris maritima
                     Hypselodoris placida Hypselodoris placida
                     Hypselodoris sp. 1 Hypselodoris sp. 1
                     Hypselodoris whitei Hypselodoris whitei
                     Mexichromis sp. 1 Mexichromis sp. 1
                     Noumea norba Noumea norba

       SUBORDER Onchidoridoidea

            FAMILY Goniodorididae
                     Goniodoridella savignyi Goniodoridella savignyi
                     Okenia [Hopkinsia] hiroi Okenia [Hopkinsia] hiroi
                     Okenia rhinorma Okenia rhinorma

       SUBORDER Polyceroidea

            FAMILY Polyceridae
                     Limacia ornata Limacia ornata
                     Plocamopherus tilesii Plocamopherus tilesii
                     Polycera sp. 1 Polycera sp. 1
                     Roboastra gracilis Roboastra gracilis
                     Tambja sp. 2 Tambja sp. 2

            FAMILY Gymnodorididae
                     Gymnodoris alba Gymnodoris alba
                     Gymnodoris citrina Gymnodoris citrina
                     Gymnodoris inornata Gymnodoris inornata
                     Gymnodoris okinawae Gymnodoris okinawae
                     Gymnodoris rubropapulosa Gymnodoris rubropapulosa
                     Gymnodoris sp. 2 Gymnodoris sp. 2
                     Gymnodoris sp. 8 Gymnodoris sp. 8

            FAMILY Aegiretidae
                     Aegires flores Aegires flores

            FAMILY Hexabranchidae
                     Hexabranchus sanguineus Hexabranchus sanguineus

       SUBORDER Phyllidioidea

            FAMILY Dendrodorididae
                     Dendrodoris denisoni Dendrodoris denisoni
                     Doriopsilla miniata Doriopsilla miniata

            FAMILY Phyllidiidae
                     Phyllidia ocellata Phyllidia ocellata
                     Phyllidiella pustulosa Phyllidiella pustulosa
                     Phyllidiopsis fissuratus Phyllidiopsis fissuratus

       SUBORDER Tritonioidea

            FAMILY Tritoniidae
                     TRITONIDAE sp. 1 TRITONIDAE sp. 1

            FAMILY Bornellidae
                     Bornella anguilla Bornella anguilla
                     Bornella japonica Bornella japonica

            FAMILY Tethydidae
                     Melibe papillosa Melibe papillosa
                     Melibe spp. Melibe spp.

       SUBORDER Arminoidea

            FAMILY Arminidae
                     Dermatobranchus fasciatus Dermatobranchus fasciatus
                     Dermatobranchus sp. 3 Dermatobranchus sp. 3
                     Dermatobranchus striatellus Dermatobranchus striatellus

       SUBORDER Aeolidida

            FAMILY Flabellinidae
                     Flabellina bicolor Flabellina bicolor
                     Flabellina exoptata Flabellina exoptata
                     Flabellina riwo Flabellina riwo
                     Flabellina rubrolineata Flabellina rubrolineata
                     Flabellina rubropurpurata Flabellina rubropurpurata

            FAMILY Eubranchidae
                     Eubranchus sp. 1 Eubranchus sp. 1

            FAMILY Aeolidiidae
                     Aeolidiella alba Aeolidiella alba
                     Aeolidiopsis ransoni Aeolidiopsis ransoni
                     Limenandra nodosa Limenandra nodosa

            FAMILY Glaucidae
                     Babakina cf. festiva Babakina cf. festiva
                     Caloria sp. 1 Caloria sp. 1
                     Cratena lineata Cratena lineata
                     Cratena sp. cf. affinis Cratena sp. cf. affinis
                     Favorinus japonicus Favorinus japonicus
                     Favorinus tsuruganus Favorinus tsuruganus
                     Phidiana bourailli Phidiana bourailli
                     Phidiana indica Phidiana indica
                     Phyllodesmium briareum Phyllodesmium briareum
                     Phyllodesmium crypticum Phyllodesmium crypticum
                     Phyllodesmium longicirrum juv. ? Phyllodesmium longicirrum juv. ?
                     Phyllodesmium macphersonae Phyllodesmium macphersonae
                     Phyllodesmium sp. 1 Phyllodesmium sp. 1
                     Phyllodesmium sp. 2 Phyllodesmium sp. 2
                     Pteraeolidia ianthina Pteraeolidia ianthina
                     Setoeolis inconspicua Setoeolis inconspicua

            FAMILY Tergipedidae
                     Cuthona cf. pinnifera Cuthona cf. pinnifera
                     Cuthona diversicolor Cuthona diversicolor
                     Cuthona sp. 1 Cuthona sp. 1
                     Cuthona sp. 2 Cuthona sp. 2
                     Cuthona sp. 3 Cuthona sp. 3
                     Cuthona sp. 4 Cuthona sp. 4
                     Phestilla melanobrachia Phestilla melanobrachia


TOTAL: 140 Species
HOME