Sea Slugs from of the whole area. , Japan (There is no place designation.)


Lower Heterobranchia


            Bullinidae
                     Bullina lineata

            Hydatinidae
                     Hydatina physis
                     Hydatina zonata
                     Micromelo undata


Runcinacea


       Runcinoidea H. Adams & A. Adams, 1854

            Runcinidae
                     Metaruncina setoensis


Cephalaspidea


       Philinoidea

            Philinidae
                     Philine orca
                     Philine rubrata
                     Philine trapezia

            Aglajidae
                     AGLAJIDAE sp. 2
                     Aglaja regiscorona
                     Aglaja? orientalis
                     Aglajid sp. 1
                     Aglajid sp. 2
                     Chelidnura tsurugensis
                     Chelidonura amoena
                     Chelidonura fulvipunctata
                     Chelidonura hirundinina
                     Chelidonura inornata
                     Chelidonura pallida
                     Chelidonura sandrana
                     Chelidonura sp. 1
                     Chelidonura sp. 2
                     Melanochlamys ezoensis
                     Nakamigawaia sp. 1
                     Nakamigawaia sp. 2
                     Noalda sp .1
                     Odontoglaja guamensis
                     Odontoglaja sp. 1
                     Philinopsis gardineri
                     Philinopsis pilsbryi
                     Philinopsis speciosa

            Gastropteridae
                     GASTROPTERIDAE sp. 1
                     GASTROPTERIDAE sp. 2
                     Gastropteron bicornutum
                     Gastropteron sp. 1
                     Gastropteron sp. 2
                     Gastropteron sp. 3
                     Sagaminopteron ornatum
                     Sagaminopteron psychedelicum
                     Siphopteron brunneomarginatum
                     Siphopteron flavum
                     Siphopteron fuscum
                     Siphopteron nigromarginatum
                     Siphopteron pohnpei
                     Siphopteron tigrinum

       Diaphanoidea

            Diaphanidae
                     Colpodaspis sp. 1
                     Colpodaspis thompsoni

       Bulloidea

            Bullidae
                     Hamineobulla sp. cf. kawamurai

       Haminoeoidea

            Haminoeidae
                     Atys semistriata
                     Atys sp. 1
                     Diniatys dentifer
                     HAMINOEIDAE sp. 2
                     Haloa japonica
                     Haminoea ovalis
                     Haminoea sp. 1
                     Haminoea sp. 2
                     Haminoeidae sp. 3
                     Phanerophthalmus albocollaris
                     Phanerophthalmus cylindricus
                     Phanerophthalmus smaragdinus
                     Smaragdinella calyculata


Sacoglossa


       Plakobranchoidea

            Plakobranchidae
                     Elysia amakusana
                     Elysia atroviridis
                     Elysia cf. tomentosa
                     Elysia degeneri
                     Elysia lobata
                     Elysia mercieri
                     Elysia nealae
                     Elysia obtusa
                     Elysia ornata
                     Elysia rufescens
                     Elysia setoensis
                     Elysia sp. 1
                     Elysia sp. 10
                     Elysia sp. 2
                     Elysia sp. 3
                     Elysia sp. 4
                     Elysia sp. 5
                     Elysia sp. 8
                     Elysia sp. 9
                     Elysia trisinuata
                     Elysiella pusilla
                     Plakobranchidae sp. 1
                     Plakobranchidae sp. 2
                     Plakobranchus ocellatus
                     Thuridilla albopustulosa
                     Thuridilla carlsoni
                     Thuridilla flavomaculata
                     Thuridilla gracilis
                     Thuridilla hoffae
                     Thuridilla kathae
                     Thuridilla livida
                     Thuridilla sp. 1
                     Thuridilla sp. 2
                     Thuridilla splendens
                     Thuridilla vataae

       Oxynooidea

            Volvatellidae
                     Volvatella ayakii

            Oxynoidae
                     Lobiger viridis
                     Oxynoe viridis

            Juliidae
                     Julia exquisita
                     Julia sp. 1
                     Julia zebra
                     Tamanovalva limax

       Limapontioidea

            Caliphyllidae
                     CALIPHYLLIDAE sp. 1
                     Cyerce kikutarobabai
                     Cyerce sp. 1
                     Cyerce sp. 2
                     Cyerce sp. 3
                     Mourgona osumi
                     Polybranchia orientalis
                     Sohgenia palauensis

            Limapontiidae
                     Costasiella kuroshimae
                     Costasiella paweli
                     Costasiella sp. aff. iridophra
                     Costasiella usagi
                     Ercolania boodleae
                     Ercolania sp. 1
                     Ercolania sp. 2
                     Ercolania subviridis
                     Placida cremoniana
                     Stiliger aureomarginatus
                     Stiliger ornatus
                     Stiliger smaragdinus

            Hermaeidae
                     Aplysiopsis nigra
                     Aplysiopsis orientalis
                     Hermaea noto
                     Hermaea sp. cf. evelinemarcusae

            Bosellidae
                     Bosellia sp. 1


Aplysiomorpha (Anaspidea)


       none

            Aplysiidae
                     Aplysia gigantea
                     Aplysia juliana
                     Aplysia kurodai
                     Aplysia oculifera
                     Aplysia parvula
                     Bursatella leachii
                     Dolabella auricularia
                     Dolabrifera dolabrifera
                     Notarchus indicus
                     Petalifera romosa
                     Phyllaplysia lafonti
                     Stylocheilus longicauda
                     Stylocheilus striatus


Pleurobranchomorpha


       Pleurobranchoidea

            Pleurobranchidae
                     Berthella martensi
                     Berthellina citrina
                     Euselenops luniceps
                     Pleurobranchaea japonica
                     Pleurobranchus albiguttatus
                     Pleurobranchus forskalii
                     Pleurobranchus peroni


Nudibranchia


       Doridoidea

            Cadlinidae
                     Aldisa albatrossae
                     Aldisa cooperi
                     Aldisa pikokai
                     Aldisa sp. 1
                     Aldisa sp. 2
                     Aldisa sp. 3

            Actinocyclidae
                     Hallaxa cryptica
                     Hallaxa iju
                     Hallaxa indecora

            Discodorididae
                     Atagema spongiosa
                     Discodoris boholiensis
                     Discodoris sp. 2
                     Halgerda albocristata
                     Halgerda brunneomaculata
                     Halgerda carlsoni
                     Halgerda cf. carlsoni
                     Halgerda dalanghita
                     Halgerda diaphana
                     Halgerda elegans
                     Halgerda onna
                     Halgerda tessellata
                     Halgerda willeyi
                     Homoiodoris japonica
                     Hoplodoris [Old Carminodoris] bifurcata
                     Jorunna funebris
                     Jorunna pantherina
                     Jorunna parva
                     Jorunna rubescens
                     Paradoris sp. 1
                     Platydoris ellioti
                     Platydoris sanguinea
                     Platydoris sp. 2
                     Platydoris sp. 3
                     Platydoris tabulata ?
                     Rostanga orientalis
                     Rostanga risbeci
                     Rostanga sp. 1
                     Rostanga sp. 2
                     Sclerodoris apiculata
                     Sclerodoris sp. 1
                     Sclerodoris sp. 2
                     Sclerodoris sp. 3
                     Tayuva lilacina [Syn. D. concinna]

            Dorididae
                     DORIDIDAE sp. 1
                     DORIDIDAE sp. 10
                     DORIDIDAE sp. 2
                     DORIDIDAE sp. 3
                     DORIDIDAE sp. 4
                     DORIDIDAE sp. 5
                     DORIDIDAE sp. 6
                     DORIDIDAE sp. 7
                     DORIDIDAE sp. 8
                     DORIDIDAE sp. 9
                     Doris granulosa
                     Doris immonda
                     Doris pecten
                     Hoplodoris [Old Carminodoris] armata

            Chromodorididae
                     Ardeadoris tomsmithi
                     CHROMODORIDIDAE sp. 1
                     CHROMODORIDIDAE sp. 2
                     CHROMODORIDIDAE sp. 3
                     CHROMODORIDIDAE sp. 4
                     CHROMODORIDIDAE sp. 5
                     Cadlinella ornatissima
                     Ceratosoma bicolor
                     Ceratosoma miamirana
                     Ceratosoma moloch
                     Ceratosoma sinuata
                     Ceratosoma sinuatum
                     Ceratosoma tenue
                     Ceratosoma trilobatum
                     Ceratosoma trilobatum [color form]
                     Chromodoris africana
                     Chromodoris annae
                     Chromodoris aspersa
                     Chromodoris colemani
                     Chromodoris dianae
                     Chromodoris elisabethina
                     Chromodoris lineolata
                     Chromodoris magnifica
                     Chromodoris preciosa
                     Chromodoris sp. 1
                     Chromodoris sp. 2
                     Chromodoris sp. 3
                     Chromodoris vibrata
                     Chromodoris willani
                     Durvilledoris pusilla
                     Glossodoris atromarginata
                     Glossodoris cincta
                     Glossodoris cruenta
                     Glossodoris hikuerensis
                     Glossodoris misakinosibogae
                     Glossodoris pallida
                     Glossodoris rufomarginata
                     Goniobranchus albonares
                     Goniobranchus albopunctata
                     Goniobranchus aureopurpurea
                     Goniobranchus coi
                     Goniobranchus collingwoodi
                     Goniobranchus decora
                     Goniobranchus fidelis
                     Goniobranchus geometrica
                     Goniobranchus kuniei
                     Goniobranchus orientalis
                     Goniobranchus rubrocornuta
                     Goniobranchus rufomaculata
                     Goniobranchus sinensis
                     Goniobranchus tinctoria
                     Hypselodoris apolegma
                     Hypselodoris bertschi
                     Hypselodoris bullocki
                     Hypselodoris emma
                     Hypselodoris festiva
                     Hypselodoris infucata
                     Hypselodoris kaname
                     Hypselodoris krakatoa
                     Hypselodoris maculosa
                     Hypselodoris maritima
                     Hypselodoris placida
                     Hypselodoris purpureomaculosa
                     Hypselodoris sagamiensis
                     Hypselodoris sp. 1
                     Hypselodoris sp. 2
                     Hypselodoris whitei
                     Mexichromis mariei
                     Mexichromis multituberculata
                     Mexichromis sp. 1
                     Noumea alboannulata
                     Noumea angustolutea
                     Noumea cf. simplex
                     Noumea crocea
                     Noumea nivalis
                     Noumea norba
                     Noumea purpurea
                     Noumea simplex
                     Noumea sp. 1
                     Noumea sp. 2
                     Noumea subnivalis
                     Noumea varians
                     Pectenodoris aurora
                     Risbecia tryoni
                     Thorunna australis
                     Thorunna daniellae
                     Thorunna florens
                     Thorunna halourga

            Archidorididae
                     Archidoris tricolor

       Onchidoridoidea

            Goniodorididae
                     GONIODORIDIDAE sp. 1
                     Goniodoridella savignyi
                     Goniodoris felis
                     Goniodoris joubini
                     Goniodoris sp. 1
                     Goniodoris sp. 2
                     Okenia [Hopkinsia] hiroi
                     Okenia [Hopkinsia] pilosa
                     Okenia barnardi
                     Okenia echinata
                     Okenia japonica
                     Okenia rhinorma
                     Trapania darvelli
                     Trapania euryeia
                     Trapania sp. cf. toddi ?
                     Trapania sp. 1
                     Trapania sp. 2

            Onchidorididae
                     Diaphorodoris mitsuii

       Polyceroidea

            Polyceridae
                     Kalinga ornata
                     Kaloplocamus acutus
                     Kaloplocamus ramosus
                     Limacia ornata
                     Nembrotha kubaryana
                     Nembrotha lineolata
                     Plocamopherus ceylonicus
                     Plocamopherus sp. cf. ceylonicus
                     Plocamopherus tilesii
                     Polycera fujitai
                     Polycera hedgpethi
                     Polycera japonica
                     Polycera risbeci
                     Polycera sp. 1
                     Polycera sp. 2
                     Polycera sp. 3
                     Polycera sp. 4
                     Roboastra gracilis
                     Tambja amakusana
                     Tambja limaciformes
                     Tambja morosa
                     Tambja sp. 1
                     Tambja sp. 2
                     Thecacera pacifica
                     Thecacera pennigera
                     Thecacera pennigera [color form]
                     Thecacera sp. 1

            Gymnodorididae
                     Gymnodoris alba
                     Gymnodoris cf. subornata
                     Gymnodoris citrina
                     Gymnodoris inornata
                     Gymnodoris nigricolor
                     Gymnodoris okinawae
                     Gymnodoris rubropapulosa
                     Gymnodoris sp. 1
                     Gymnodoris sp. 10
                     Gymnodoris sp. 2
                     Gymnodoris sp. 3
                     Gymnodoris sp. 4
                     Gymnodoris sp. 5
                     Gymnodoris sp. 6
                     Gymnodoris sp. 8
                     Gymnodoris sp. 9
                     Gymnodoris spp.

            Aegiretidae
                     Aegires exeches
                     Aegires flores
                     Aegires incusus
                     Aegires villosus
                     Notodoris citrina

            Vayssiereidae(Okadaiidae)
                     Vayssierea cf. felis
                     Vayssierea felis

            Hexabranchidae
                     Hexabranchus sanguineus
                     Hexabranchus sp. 1

       Phyllidioidea

            Dendrodorididae
                     Dendrodoris denisoni
                     Dendrodoris fumata
                     Dendrodoris guttata
                     Dendrodoris nigra
                     Dendrodoris rubra
                     Doriopsilla miniata

            Phyllidiidae
                     Ceratophyllidia africana
                     Fryeria picta
                     Phyllidia coelestis
                     Phyllidia elegans
                     Phyllidia exquisita
                     Phyllidia goslineri
                     Phyllidia ocellata
                     Phyllidia scottjohnsoni
                     Phyllidia varicosa
                     Phyllidiella cf. annulata
                     Phyllidiella cf. nigra
                     Phyllidiella granulatus
                     Phyllidiella pustulosa
                     Phyllidiopsis annae
                     Phyllidiopsis cardinalis
                     Phyllidiopsis fissuratus
                     Phyllidiopsis striata
                     Reticulidia fungia

       [unassigned] Cladobranchia

            Embletoniidae
                     Embletonia gracilis

            Dotidae
                     Doto cf. japonica ?
                     Doto japonica
                     Doto pita
                     Doto sp. 1
                     Doto sp. 2

            Madrellidae
                     Madrella ferruginosa

            Zephyrinidae
                     Janolus mirabilis
                     Janolus sp. 1
                     Janolus toyamaensis

       Tritonioidea

            Tritoniidae
                     TRITONIDAE sp. 1
                     TRITONIDAE sp. 2
                     TRITONIDAE sp. 3
                     TRITONIDAE sp. 4
                     Tritoniopsis elegans

            Bornellidae
                     Bornella anguilla
                     Bornella japonica
                     Bornella stellifer [Syn. B. japonica]

            Scyllaeidae
                     Notobryon wardi
                     Scyllaea pelagica
                     Scyllaea sp. 1

            Tethydidae
                     Melibe engeli
                     Melibe papillosa
                     Melibe spp.
                     Melibe viridis

            Lomanotidae
                     Lomanotus sp. 1
                     Lomanotus vermiformis

       Arminoidea

            Arminidae
                     ARMININA sp. 1
                     Armina major
                     Dermatobranchus albopunctulatus
                     Dermatobranchus fasciatus
                     Dermatobranchus forutunatus
                     Dermatobranchus ornatus
                     Dermatobranchus otome
                     Dermatobranchus sp. 3
                     Dermatobranchus sp. 4
                     Dermatobranchus striatellus
                     Dermatobranchus tuberuculatus

            Pinufiidae
                     Pinufius rebus

       Aeolidida

            Flabellinidae
                     Flabellina bicolor
                     Flabellina exoptata
                     Flabellina riwo
                     Flabellina rubrolineata
                     Flabellina rubropurpurata
                     Flabellina sp. 1
                     Flabellina sp. 2
                     Flabellina sp. cf. rubrolineata

            Eubranchidae
                     Eubranchus echizenicus
                     Eubranchus inabai
                     Eubranchus leopoldoi
                     Eubranchus misakiensis
                     Eubranchus rubropunctatus
                     Eubranchus sp. 1
                     Eubranchus sp. 2
                     Eubranchus sp. 3
                     Eubranchus sp. 4
                     Eubranchus sp. 5
                     Eubranchus sp. 6
                     Eubranchus sp. 7
                     Eubranchus virginalis

            Aeolidiidae
                     Aeolidiella alba
                     Aeolidiopsis ransoni
                     Anteaeolidiella [Old Aeolidiella] indica
                     Baeolidia japonica
                     Baeolidia rieae
                     Berghia cf. chaka
                     Berghia chaka
                     Cerberilla annulata
                     Limenandra fusiformis
                     Limenandra nodosa
                     Spurilla chromosoma
                     Spurilla salaamica

            Glaucidae
                     Antonietta janthina
                     Babakina cf. festiva
                     Babakina festiva
                     Caloria sp. 1
                     Cratena affinis
                     Cratena lineata
                     Cratena simba
                     Cratena sp. cf. affinis
                     Facelina bilineata
                     Facelina rhodopos
                     Facelina sp. 1
                     Favorinus japonicus
                     Favorinus pacificus
                     Favorinus sp. 2
                     Favorinus tsuruganus
                     GLAUCIDAE sp. 1
                     GLAUCIDAE sp. 2
                     GLAUCIDAE sp. 3
                     GLAUCIDAE sp. 4
                     GLAUCIDAE sp. 5
                     Godiva sp. 1
                     Hermissenda crassicornis
                     Herviella affinis
                     Herviella albida
                     Herviella mietta
                     Herviella sp. 1
                     Herviella yatsui
                     Moridilla brockii
                     Phidiana anulifera
                     Phidiana bourailli
                     Phidiana cf. bourailli
                     Phidiana indica
                     Phidiana . indica
                     Phyllodesmium briareum
                     Phyllodesmium crypticum
                     Phyllodesmium longicirrum juv. ?
                     Phyllodesmium macphersonae
                     Phyllodesmium magnum
                     Phyllodesmium serratum
                     Phyllodesmium sp. 1
                     Phyllodesmium sp. 2
                     Protaeolidiella atra
                     Pteraeolidia ianthina
                     Sakuraeolis enosimensis
                     Sakuraeolis gerberina
                     Setoeolis inconspicua

            Tergipedidae
                     Cuthona actinosa
                     Cuthona akibai
                     Cuthona beta
                     Cuthona cf. pinnifera
                     Cuthona cf. puellula
                     Cuthona diversicolor
                     Cuthona ornata
                     Cuthona puellula
                     Cuthona pupillae
                     Cuthona purpureoanulata
                     Cuthona sibogae
                     Cuthona sp. 1
                     Cuthona sp. 2
                     Cuthona sp. 3
                     Cuthona sp. 4
                     Cuthona sp. 5
                     Cuthona sp. 6
                     Cuthona yamasui
                     Phestilla lugubris
                     Phestilla melanobrachia

            Aeolidida UNKNOWN
                     Aeolidida sp .1
                     Aeolidida sp. 10
                     Aeolidida sp. 11
                     Aeolidida sp. 12
                     Aeolidida sp. 13
                     Aeolidida sp. 14
                     Aeolidida sp. 16
                     Aeolidida sp. 18
                     Aeolidida sp. 19
                     Aeolidida sp. 20
                     Aeolidida sp. 21
                     Aeolidida sp. 22
                     Aeolidida sp. 23
                     Aeolidida sp. 3
                     Aeolidida sp. 5
                     Aeolidida sp. 7
                     Aeolidida sp. 8
                     Aeolidida sp. 9


TOTAL:545 Species
H O M E